[ privacy statement devmetal GmbH ]


Hello and welcome to the website of the devmetal GmbH. Our privacy statement explains the type, scope, and purpose of the collection and processing of personal data when visiting and using our website, the associated websites, functions and contents as well as external online presentations.

Our privacy statement is based on terms used by the European General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the new Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG-neu). The corresponding definitions (Art. 4 DSGVO) can be found under https://dejure.org/gesetze/DSGVO/4.html.

We would like to point out that any data transmission on the internet (e.g. communication via email) may have security gaps. Complete protection of your data against access by third parties is not possible.

Data protection at a glance

General Notes

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit this website. Personal data is all data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. His contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. For example, this can be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent when visiting the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system, time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you access this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website service is provided without errors. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to the processing of data, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. In addition, you have the right to request, under certain circumstances, the restriction of the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority (Aufsichtsbehörde).

You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for further questions on the subject of data protection.

 

§ 1 Information on the collection of personal data

(1) Personal data is all data that is personally related to you, e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behavior.

(2) Responsible in accordance with Art. 4 para. 7 of the EU-Datenschutz Grundverordnung (DSGVO) is:

devmetal GmbH,
represented by: 
Dennis Hollmann,
Eduard-Steinle-Straße 8,
70619 Stuttgart
Phone: +49 711 205 04678
Email: privacy@devmetal.tech

(3) When you contact us by email or via a contact form, the data you provide (your email address, your name and phone number if applicable) will be stored by us to answer your questions. We delete the data generated in this connection after the storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if there are legal storage obligations.

(4) If we use outside service providers for individual functions of our offer or if we would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about the respective processes below. We also mention the specified criteria of the storage time.

§ 2 Collection of personal data when visiting our website

(1) When you use the website for informational purposes only, if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server.

(2) If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 par. 1 p. 1 f DSGVO):

  • IP address
  • The date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (respective page)
  • Access Status/HTTP Status Code
  • amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • Operating system and its interface

§ 3 Cookies

(1) In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in accordance with the browser you are using and through which certain information is transmitted to the website that sets the cookie (in this case, by us). Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to make the internet experience more user-friendly and effective overall.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

a) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This includes, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the common session. This enables your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

b) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

c) You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

d) You can delete or block cookies from your computer at any time by changing your browser settings:

 

§ 4 Other features and offers of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informative use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. To do so, you usually need to provide additional personal data that we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

(2) The personal data you enter will be collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the responsible person and for his own purposes. The responsible person may arrange for the transfer to one or more processors, such as a parcel service provider, who also uses the personal data exclusively for internal use attributable to the responsible person.

(3) In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. Insofar as we disclose data to other persons and companies (processors or third parties) in the course of our processing, transmitting them to them or otherwise granting them access to the data, this is only done on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as to payment service providers, is required in accordance with Art. 6 par. 1 b DSGVO for the fulfilment of the contract), you have consented to a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

(4) If we entrust third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called "Auftragsverarbeitungsvertrages", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO. These are carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions, and are regularly checked.

(5) Furthermore, we may share your personal data with third parties if participation in promotions, competitions, conclusion of contracts or similar services are offered by us together with partners. You will receive more detailed information on this when you provide your personal data or in the description of the offer.

(6) We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services. When accessing the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply

(7) Unless otherwise stated in our privacy statement, we process the data of the users as long as they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write posts on our online presences or send us messages.

(8) If we process data outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) (so-called Drittland) or do so in the context of the use of third-party services or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this will only be done if it is necessary in order to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Otherwise, we process or transfer data in a third country only if the conditions of Art. 44 ff. DSGVO apply.

 

§ 5 Legal basis for processing

(1) Art. 6 para. 1a DSGVO serves as the legal basis for our company for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, for processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of any other service or consideration, the processing shall be based on Art. 6 para. 1 b DSGVO.

(2) The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services.

(3) If our company is subject to a legal obligation that requires the processing of personal data, such as the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 c DSGVO.

(4) In some cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company were to be injured and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third parties. The processing would then be based on Art. 6 para. 1 d of the DSGVO.

(5) In addition, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO. This legal basis is based on processing operations which are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases where the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are allowed to do this because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In that regard, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be presumed if the data subject is a customer of the responsible person (Erwägungsgrund 47 Satz 2 DSGVO).

(6) Based on Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO, the processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interest in carrying out our business activities for the benefit of all our employees and our shareholders.

§ 6 Your rights

You have the following rights to us with respect to your personal data:

(1) according to Art. 15 DSGVO, the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is processed and to obtain information about such data as well as to further information and copy of the data.

(2) according to. Art. 16 DSGVO, the right to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of the inaccurate data concerning you.

(3) according to Art. 17 DSGVO, the right to require that the data in question be deleted immediately, or alternatively to demand a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO.

(4) according to Art. 20 DSGVO, you have the right to request that you receive the relevant data that you have provided to us in a structured, common, and machine-readable format and to request their transmission to other responsible persons.

(5) according to Art. 77 DSGVO, the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

§ 7 Revocation of the processing of your data

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke it at any time. Such revocation affects the admissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have given it to us.

§ 8 Objection to the processing of your data

(1) Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on a balance of interests, you can object to the processing. This is the case if the processing is not necessary for the performance of a contract with you, which is presented by us in the following description of the functions. In exercising such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we do. In the event of your justified objection, we will review the situation and will either discontinue or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling reasons worthy of protection, on the basis of which we continue the processing.

(2) Of course, you can object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of advertising and data analysis at any time. You can inform us about your objection at the following contact details:

 

devmetal GmbH,
represented by: Dennis Hollmann,
Eduard-Steinle-Straße 8,
70619 Stuttgart
Phone: +49 711 205 04678
E-Mail: privacy@devmetal.tech

 

§ 9 Use of our web shop

(1) If you wish to order from our web shop, it is necessary for the conclusion of the contract that you provide the personal data that we need for the processing of your order. Mandatory data required for the execution of the contracts is marked separately, further data is voluntary. We process the data you provide for the processing of your order. For this purpose, we can pass on your payment data to our bank or our shipping partners. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 b DSGVO.

(a) You can voluntarily create a customer account through which we can store your data for later purchases. When you create an account under "My Account", the data you provide will be stored revocably. All other data, including your user account, can always be deleted in the customer area.

(b) We may also process the data you provide to inform you about other interesting products from our portfolio or to send you emails with technical information.

(2) Due to commercial and tax regulations, we are obliged to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years. However, after two years, we will restrict processing, i.e. your data will only be used to comply with legal obligations.

(3) In order to prevent unauthorized access by third parties to your personal data, in particular financial data, the ordering process is encrypted using TLS technology.

§ 10 Use of WooCommerce

(1) We use the shop software WooCommerce (German Market PlugIn). The service is offered by Automattic Inc., 60, 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

(2) The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 b DSGVO. Further information can be found here: https://woocommerce.com/terms-conditions/

(3) WooCommerce is certified according to the "EU-US-Privacy-Shield" / "Swiss-US-Privacy-Shield". and thus provides a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000PCFCAA4

(4) For more information on data privacy and the WooCommerce marketplace, please visit the following link: https://automattic.com/privacy/

§ 11 Use of Printful

(1) We use Printful from Printful, Inc., 11025 Westlake Dr Charlotte, North Carolina 28273, USA.

(2) The use is based on Art. 6 para. 1 b DSGVO.

(3) Printful is certified according to the "EU-US-Privacy-Shield" / "Swiss-US-Privacy-Shield". and thereby provides a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000PCFCAA4

(4) For more information on data protection, please visit: https://www.printful.com/policies/privacy

§ 12 Payment Provider

(1) PayPal

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via PayPal. This payment service is provided by PayPal (Europe) S.A.R.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal").

If you select the payment via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be transmitted to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 b DSGVO (processing for the fulfilment of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. Revocation does not affect the effectiveness of past data processing operations.

(2) Klarna

On our website we offer, among other things, payment with the services of Klarna. The supplier is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter "Klarna").

Klarna offers various payment options (e.g. hire purchase). If you decide to pay with Klarna (Klarna checkout solution), Klarna will collect various personal data from you. Details can be found in Klarna's privacy policy at the following link: https://www.klarna.com/de/cookies/

Klarna uses cookies to optimize the use of the Klarna checkout solution. The optimization of the checkout solution constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device and do not cause any damage. They remain on your device until you delete them. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found at the following link: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf.

The transmission of your data to Klarna is based on Article 6 para.1 a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. Revocation does not affect the effectiveness of past data processing operations.

(3) Sofortüberweisung

On our website we offer, among other things, payment by "Sofortüberweisung". The provider of this payment service is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich (hereinafter "Sofort GmbH").

With the help of the "Sofortüberweisung” procedure, we receive a payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH in real time and can immediately start fulfilling our liabilities.

If you have chosen the payment method "Sofortüberweisung", you will send a PIN and a valid TAN to Sofort GmbH, with which you log into your online banking account. Sofort GmbH automatically checks your account balance after logging in and carries out the transfer to us with the help of the TAN sent by you. It then immediately sends us a transaction confirmation. After logging in, your transaction, credit limits and the existence of other accounts and their balances are also automatically checked.

In addition to the PIN and the TAN, the payment data you enter as well as personal data are also transmitted to Sofort GmbH. Your personal data are first and last name, address, telephone number(s), email address, IP address and possibly other data required for payment processing. The transmission of this data is necessary in order to establish your identity beyond doubt and to prevent fraud.

The transfer of your data to Sofort GmbH is based on Art. 6 para. 1 a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. Revocation does not affect the effectiveness of past data processing operations.

Details of payment by Sofortüberweisung can be found in the following links: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.

(4) Paydirekt

On our website we also offer, payment via Paydirekt. The provider of this payment service is Paydirekt GmbH, Hamburger Allee 26-28, 60486 Frankfurt am Main, Germany (hereinafter "Paydirekt").

When you make a payment via Paydirekt, Paydirekt collects various transaction data and forwards it to the bank with which you are registered for Paydirekt. In addition to the data required for payment, Paydirekt may also collect additional data, such as delivery address or individual items in the shopping cart, as part of the transaction processing.

Paydirekt then authenticates the transaction using the authentication method stored by the bank. The payment amount will then be transferred from your account to our account. Neither we nor third parties have access to your account details.

Details of payment with Paydirekt can be found in Paydirekt's Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy at:
https://www.paydirekt.de/agb/

§ 13 Tracking Tools

(1) The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f DSGVO. Through the tracking measures being used, we want to ensure that our website is designed to meet the needs of our customers and is continuously optimized. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to record the use of our website statistically and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer. Those interests must be regarded as justified within the meaning of the aforementioned regulations.

(2) The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found under the corresponding tracking tools.

§ 14 Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

(2) The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

(3) You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the "_anonymizeIp()" extension. As a result, IP addresses are processed in a shortened form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded, and the personal data is immediately deleted.

(5) We use Google Analytics to analyze and continuously improve the use of our website. Through the statistics obtained, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. In exceptional cases where personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f DSGVO.

(6) Third-party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html and Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

(7) This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. You can disable the cross-device analysis of your usage in your customer account under "My Data", "Personal Data".

§ 15 Use of social media plug-ins

(1) We use social media plug-ins: Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn. We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our website, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. You can recognize the provider of the plug-in by marking it on the box via its initial letter or logo. We offer you the possibility to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the selected field and activate it, the plug-in provider will receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online service. In addition, the data referred to in § 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. In the case of Facebook and Xing, according to the respective providers in Germany, the IP address will be anonymized immediately after collection. By activating the plug-in, personal data is transmitted from you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (at US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects data, especially via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies via your browser security settings before clicking on the grayed-out box.

(2) We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedure, nor are we aware of the full scope of the data collection, the purposes of the processing, the storage periods. We also do not have any information about the deletion of the collected data by the plug-in provider.

(3) The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the design of its website according to his requirements. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for non-logged-in users) in order to display demand-based advertising and to inform other users of the social networks about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. You must contact the respective plug-in provider in order to exercise this right. Through these plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with social networks and other users, so that we can improve our service and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f DSGVO.

(4) The data is passed on regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in to the plug-in provider, your data collected by us will be assigned directly to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you press the activated button and, for example, link the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and communicates it publicly to your contacts. We recommend that you log out regularly after using a social network, especially before activating the button, as this will allow you to avoid being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

(5) Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the data protection declarations of these providers which are provided below. There you will also find more information about your rights in this regard and settings options to protect your privacy.

(6) Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their privacy notices:

a) Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304; https://www.facebook.com/policy.php; more information on data collection: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications and https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

b) Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy. Twitter has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

c) Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, DE; https://www.xing.com/privacy.

d) LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

e) Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

§ 16 Integration of YouTube videos

(1) We have integrated YouTube videos into our online service, which are stored on https://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These videos are embedded into our website in "advanced privacy mode", i.e. no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the data referred to in paragraph 2 be transferred. We have no influence on this data transfer.

(2) By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data referred to in § 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. This is done regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly associated with your account. If you do not this information to be assigned to your profile on YouTube, you must log out before clicking the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses it for advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for unlogged users) for the provision of demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. You must address YouTube in order to exercise this right.

(3) For more information on the purpose and scope of Data Collection and its processing by YouTube, please see their Privacy Policy. There you will also find more information about your rights and settings to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the UNITED States and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

§ 17 Integration of Vimeo videos

(1) Our website uses plug-ins from the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

(2) When you visit one of our pages equipped with a Vimeo plug-in, a connection to the Servers of Vimeo is established. The Vimeo server will be informed which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo also obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the United States.

(3) If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to assign your browsing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

(4) For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to Vimeo's privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy. There you will also find more information about your rights and settings to protect your privacy. Vimeo also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

§ 18 Use of Google AdSense

(1) This website uses the online advertising service Google AdSense, through which advertising tailored to your interests can be presented. We are interested in showing you advertisements that may be of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting to you. For this purpose, statistical information about you is collected, which is processed by our advertising partners. These ads are recognizable by the "Google Ads" notice in the respective advertisement.

(2) By visiting our website, Google receives the information that you have accessed our website. To do this, Google uses a web beacon to set a cookie on your computer. The data referred to in § 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. We have no influence on the data collected, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection and the storage period. Your data will be transferred to the USA and evaluated there. If you are logged in with your Google account, your data can be assigned directly to it. If you don not want the assignment with your Google profile, you will need to log out. It is possible that this data will be passed on to Google contractors to third parties and authorities. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f DSGVO. This website does not run third-party ads through Google AdSense.

(3) You can prevent the installation of Google AdSense cookies in several ways: a) by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular, suppressing third-party cookies will prevent you from receiving third-party advertisements; b) by disabling Google's interest-based ads via the link https://www.google.de/ads/preferences, this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies; c) by disabling the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign "About Ads" via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices, this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies; d) by permanently disabling them in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome under the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our services to the full extent.

(4) For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing, as well as further information about your rights in this regard and settings options to protect your privacy, please contact: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; Advertising Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/technologies/ads. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

§ 19 Use of Google AdWords Conversion

(1) We use the Google AdWords service to draw attention to our attractive offers with the help of advertising materials (so-called Google AdWords) on external websites. We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data of the advertising campaigns. We are interested in displaying advertisements that are of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.

(2) These advertising materials are delivered by Google via so-called "ad servers". For this purpose, we use ad server cookies, which can be used to measure certain parameters for measuring success, such as displaying the advertisements or clicks by the users. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google AdWords stores a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wants to be addressed) are usually stored as analysis values.

(3) These cookies allow Google to recognize your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an AdWords customer's website and the cookie stored on his computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page. Each AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customers' websites. We ourselves do not collect or process any personal data in the advertising measures mentioned above. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. On the basis of these evaluations, we can identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising materials, in particular we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information.

(4) Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and inform you according to our state of knowledge: By integrating AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider will find out and store your IP address.

(5) You may prevent participation in this tracking process in several ways: a) by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular, suppressing third-party cookies will prevent you from receiving third-party advertisements; b) by disabling the cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the "www.googleadservices.com" domain, https://www.google.de/settings/ads, you delete this setting when you delete your cookies; c) by disabling the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulatory campaign "About Ads" via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices, this setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies; d) by permanently disabling them in Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome in your browsers under the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our service to the full extent. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f DSGVO. For more information on Google's privacy policy, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at https://www.networkadvertising.org. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

§ 20 Google Remarketing

(1) In addition to AdWords Conversion, we use the Google Remarketing application. This is a procedure by which we would like to address you again. Through this application, our advertisements can be displayed to you after visiting our website when you continue to use the Internet. This is done by means of cookies stored in your browser, through which your usage behavior, when visiting various websites, is recorded and evaluated by Google. This way, Google can determine your previous visit to our website.

(2) According to Google, the data collected in the course of remarketing will not be combined with your personal data, which may be stored by Google. In particular, according to Google, pseudonymization is used in remarketing.

§ 21 Facebook Custom Audiences

(1) Furthermore, the website uses the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" of Facebook Inc. ("Facebook"). This allows users of the website to display interest-based advertisements ("Facebook ads") as part of their visit to the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the procedure. We are interested in showing you advertisements that are of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting to you.

(2) Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool and inform you according to our state of knowledge: By integrating Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Service of Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider will find out and store your IP address and other identifiers.

(3) The deactivation of the function "Facebook Custom Audiences" is possible for logged-in users under https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads# .

(4) The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f DSGVO. For more information about Facebook's data processing, visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

§ 22 Facebook Pixel

(1) Our website uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook").

(2) This allows the behavior of page visitors to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and to optimize future advertising measures.

(3) The data collected is anonymous to us as the operator of this website. We cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy. This allows Facebook to run ads on Facebook sites as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as a site operator.

(4) You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

(5) You can also turn off the Custom Audiences remarketing https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen feature in the Ad Settings section under https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

(6) If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the Website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

§ 23 Google Web Fonts

(1) This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to provide uniform appearance of fonts. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into their browser cache to display text and fonts correctly.

(2) For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This will make Google aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 para. 1 f DSGVO.

(3) If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

(4) For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

§ 24 Other tools used

In order to organize our customer care and projects in the best possible way, we use the following software tools:

(1) Amazon Chime
We use the Amazon Chime communication tool from Amazon Web Services Inc., 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA 98109, USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO. For more information on data protection, please visit: https://aws.amazon.com/de/compliance/germany-data-protection/. Amazon Web Services Inc. has certification according to the "EU-US-Privacy-Shield" and thereby offers a guarantee, the European level of data protection https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TOWQAA4&status=Active:.

(2) BitBucket
We use the programming tool BitBucket from Atlassian Pty Ltd., c/o Atlassian, Inc., 350 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94104, USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO and a contract processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO. For more information on data protection, please visit: https://www.atlassian.com/de/legal/privacy-policy. Atlassian, Inc. and its subsidiaries in the United States (Atlassian Network Service, Inc., Dogwood Labs, Inc., AgileCraft LLC and Trello, Inc.) is certified under the "EU-U.S. Privacy Shield" and thus provides a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008RdQAAU&status=Active. For more information, see the search terms "Atlassian" or "AgileCraft" at the following link: www.privacyshield.gov.

(3) Confluence
We use Confluence (a tool for teamwork) from Atlassian Pty Ltd, c/o Atlassian, Inc., 350 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94104, USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO. For more information on data protection, please visit: https://www.atlassian.com/de/legal/privacy-policy. Atlassian, Inc. and its subsidiaries in the United States (Atlassian Network Service, Inc., Dogwood Labs, Inc., AgileCraft LLC and Trello, Inc.) are certified under the "EU-U.S. Privacy Shield" and thereby offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008RdQAAU&status=Active. For more information, see the search terms "Atlassian" or "AgileCraft" at the following link: www.privacyshield.gov.

(4) Debitoor
We use Debitoor for invoicing and as a customer database. Debitoor is a tool of Debitoor GmbH, Grunerstraße 13, 10179 Berlin, Germany.

The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 sec. 1 f DSGVO and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 sec. 3 p. 1 DSGVO. For more information on data protection, see: https://debitoor.de/datenschutz.

(5) GitHub
We use the development tool GitHub from the provider Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO and a contract for the processing of orders in accordance with Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO. For more information on data protection, see https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-DE/. Microsoft is certified according to the "EU-US Privacy Shield" and offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active.

(6) Google Hangouts
We use the communication tool Google Hangouts of the provider Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO. For more information on data protection, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. Google LLC. has certification according to the "EU-US-Privacy-Shield" and offers a guarantee to maintain the European data protection level: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

(7) Jira
We use the development tool Jira from Atlassian Pty Ltd., c/o Atlassian, Inc., 350 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94104, USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO and a contract processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO. For more information on data protection, please visit: https://www.atlassian.com/de/legal/privacy-policy. Atlassian, Inc. and its subsidiaries in the United States (Atlassian Network Service, Inc., Dogwood Labs, Inc., AgileCraft LLC and Trello, Inc.) are certified under the "EU-U.S. Privacy Shield" and thereby offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008RdQAAU&status=Active. For more information, see the search terms "Atlassian" or "AgileCraft" at the following link: www.privacyshield.gov.

(8) Skype
We use the Skype communication tool from Microsoft Coporation, One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO. For more information on data protection, see https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-DE/. Microsoft Cooporation is certified according to the "EU-US-Privacy-Shield" and offers a guarantee to maintain the European level of data protection: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active

(9) Slack
We use the Slack team tool from Slack Technologies, Inc., 500 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO. Slack is certified according to the "EU-US-Privacy-Shield" and offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000PCFCAA4 . More information on data protection can be found at: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/privacy-policy.

(10) Strato HiDrive
We use the cloud storage Strato HiDrive from the provider STRATO AG, Pascalstraße 10, 10587 Berlin. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO. For more information on data protection, please visit: https://www.strato.de/datenschutz/.

(11) Trello
We use the development tool Trello from the provider Atlassian Pty Ltd., c/o Atlassian, Inc., 350 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94104, USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO. For more information on data protection, please visit: https://www.atlassian.com/de/legal/privacy-policy. Atlassian, Inc. and its subsidiaries in the United States (Atlassian Network Service, Inc., Dogwood Labs, Inc., AgileCraft LLC and Trello, Inc.) are certified under the "EU-U.S. Privacy Shield" and thereby offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of dataprotection: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008RdQAAU&status=Active. For more information, see the search terms "Atlassian" or "AgileCraft" at the following link: www.privacyshield.gov.

(12) Zoom
We use the communication tool Zoom from the provider Video Communications Inc, 55 Almaden Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Jose, CA 95113, USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 DSGVO. For more information on data protection, see https://zoom.us/docs/de-de/privacy-and-legal.html. Zoom Inc. has certification according to the "EU-US-Privacy-Shield" and thereby offers a guarantee to maintain the European data protection level: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNkCAAW&status=Active

§ 25 Deletion of data

(1) The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 DSGVO. Unless expressly stated in the context of this privacy policy, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for its purpose and the deletion is not precluded by legal retention obligations. Unless the data is deleted because it is necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax reasons.

(2) According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage is carried out in particular for 6 years in accordance with § 147 AO, § 257 HGB (business letters, overdue notices, audit reports, etc.) as well as for 10 years in accordance with § 147 AO, § 257 HGB (booking documents, billing documents, order data, etc.).

§ 26 Data security

(1) Within the website visit, we use the common Transport Layer Security (TLS) method in conjunction with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. You can see whether a single page of our website is transmitted encrypted by the closed display of the bowl or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

(2) We also use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction, or unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

§ 27 Up-to-dateness and amendment of this data protection declaration

(1) This privacy policy is currently valid and has the status of April 2020.

(2) Due to the further development of our website and offers above or due to changes in legal or regulatory requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. The current data protection declaration can be accessed and printed by you at any time on the website under https://devmetal.tech/privacy 

Stuttgart, June 1, 2020

English
<
<
error: Alert: Content is protected !!